Done ComputerCraft - Robots

Discussion in 'Galactic Science' started by RondarE4, Jun 1, 2016.

  1. RondarE4

    RondarE4 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local Time:
    7:00 PM
    I am attempting to program an OpenComputer robot in order to make an automated mining system; however, it appears as though the robot is unable to comply. If I type robot.swing() it will only return a false value regardless of whether or not a pickaxe is present in the tool slot of the robot.

    I've attempted using these 3 pickaxes in case it is mod compatibility:
    - Tough Alloy Pickaxe (NuclearCraft)
    - Stone Pickaxe (Minecraft)
    - Diamond Pickaxe (Minecraft)

    I've also attempted breaking blocks that don't require tools to break:
    - Glowstone Torch (Galacticraft Core)
    - Carrots (Minecraft)

    It can right-click the carrots and harvest so I do not believe it is an issue with interacting with blocks in general)

    I also attempted these blocks that require tools as well:
    - Cobblestone (Minecraft)
    - Tyrian (Chisel)
    - Quartz Stairs (Minecraft)

    The exact return value of robot.swing() is:

    false "block"
    Which, to my knowledge, shouldn't be returning unless it is currently incapable of mining the block (ex stone pickaxe for obsidian)

    I've also attempted using robot.swingDown() but that has the same result as well.

    Maybe I'm completely missing something but I believe this is an error on the modpack's part.

    Edit: when is use robot.use() is it no longer working, odd might have right clicked the carrots on accident

    Edit 2: Figured it out! ComputerCraft robots don't work in protected areas. Is this fixable? I am currently playing cooperatively with a friend and am using his island can permissions be given to the robot so it can mine in a protected area?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. chugga_fan

    chugga_fan ME 4M storage cell of knowledge, all the time

    Messages:
    5,861
    Likes Received:
    730
    Local Time:
    10:00 PM
    I'm not sure they work on ANY of the worlds that can contain a claim, due to protection reasons *shrug*
     
  3. tyler489

    tyler489 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    202
    Local Time:
    9:00 PM
    Try /istrust [ComputerCraft]
    Know it works with claims dont know about islands
     
  4. RondarE4

    RondarE4 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local Time:
    7:00 PM
    The robot is able to mine when I walk out of my friend's protection zone so there isn't too much of a concern any more because I'll be mining on Mars and will just avoid claims (just makes it more painful for writing the code, gotta go to Mars :/).

    I asked my friend to type /istrust [ComputerCraft] no change, although that isn't the mod name so I tried /istrust [OpenComputers] but that didn't work as well.

    Thanks for the quick replies!
     
  5. Slind

    Slind Founder

    Messages:
    8,332
    Likes Received:
    3,018
    Local Time:
    3:00 AM
  6. RondarE4

    RondarE4 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local Time:
    7:00 PM
    Unfortunately, this still isn't working (/trust isn't a command on the GalacticScience server and /istrust [OpenComputers] isn't working either).
     
  7. Slind

    Slind Founder

    Messages:
    8,332
    Likes Received:
    3,018
    Local Time:
    3:00 AM
    /is trust
     
  8. RondarE4

    RondarE4 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local Time:
    7:00 PM
    Whoops yeah forgot the space. Apparently my friend is typing it with the space anyway.

    He typed this exactly: /is trust [OpenComputers]

    However, it still isn't working.
     
  9. YourMCGeek

    YourMCGeek Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    47
    Local Time:
    10:00 PM
    Could you try doing
    Code:
    /is trust
    just by it's self without any [, ]'s? Let me know what comes up.
     
  10. RondarE4

    RondarE4 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local Time:
    7:00 PM
    Usage: /is trust <player>

    Edit: added usage
     
  11. YourMCGeek

    YourMCGeek Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    47
    Local Time:
    10:00 PM
    Hmm okay. I guess wait for a reply from Slind then.
     
  12. Xfel11

    Xfel11 Consultant

    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    157
    Local Time:
    3:00 AM
    This depends on the config:
    Code:
    	nameFormat="$player$.robot"
    So, your robot's fake player is named "RondarE4.robot", that that's the name you'll have to trust. The robot's owner is the one who placed it.
     
  13. RondarE4

    RondarE4 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local Time:
    7:00 PM
    That worked! Thank you guys for the help!
     
    YourMCGeek and Slind like this.
  14. Slind

    Slind Founder

    Messages:
    8,332
    Likes Received:
    3,018
    Local Time:
    3:00 AM
    added to the list, too.
     

Share This Page