1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Done Cannot progress past the Mystical White Petal quest in Beta tab

Discussion in 'Project Ozone 2' started by Norsehawk, Sep 11, 2016.

  1. Cazador_Sniper

    Cazador_Sniper New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    19
    Local Time:
    5:33 PM
    can if you want
     
  2. SirStudMuffin

    SirStudMuffin Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,365
    Likes Received:
    337
    Local Time:
    10:33 PM
    Are you even bothered?
     
  3. Cazador_Sniper

    Cazador_Sniper New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    19
    Local Time:
    5:33 PM
    I'm working on the pack currently.
     
  4. tyler489

    tyler489 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    202
    Local Time:
    4:33 PM
    When i did seeds on hypo using creative spawned seeds seem to bug on linux servers but worked fine in Sp.
     
  5. SirWill

    SirWill Founder

    Messages:
    12,284
    Likes Received:
    3,708
    Local Time:
    11:33 PM
    Just did run /hqm save all on the server and in singleplayer.
    This is how the quest looks in singleplayer:
    Code:
    	{
    	  "name": "Mystical White",
    	  "description": "The Flower itself won\u0027t spawn anywhere.",
    	  "x": 114,
    	  "y": 112,
    	  "icon": {
    		"id": "AgriCraft:seedBotaniaWhite"
    	  },
    	  "prerequisites": [
    		"Dye Seeds"
    	  ],
    	  "tasks": [
    		{
    		  "type": "DETECT",
    		  "items": [
    			{
    			  "item": {
    				"id": "AgriCraft:seedBotaniaWhite"
    			  },
    			  "precision": "NBT_FUZZY"
    			}
    		  ]
    		}
    	  ],
    	  "reward": [
    		{
    		  "id": "chancecubes:Chance_Icosahedron"
    		}
    	  ]
    	},
    and on the server:
    Code:
    	{
    	  "name": "Mystical White",
    	  "description": "The Flower itself won\u0027t spawn anywhere.",
    	  "x": 114,
    	  "y": 112,
    	  "prerequisites": [
    		"Dye Seeds"
    	  ],
    	  "tasks": [
    		{
    		  "type": "DETECT",
    		  "items": [
    			{
    			  "precision": "NBT_FUZZY"
    			}
    		  ]
    		}
    	  ],
    	  "reward": [
    		{
    		  "id": "chancecubes:Chance_Icosahedron"
    		}
    	  ]
    	},
    So it seems that the item doesn't exist for hqm. Looking at the server logs it shows this at the startup:
    Code:
    [11:56:31] [Server thread/ERROR]: Attempted to read an item that doesn't exist AgriCraft:seedBotaniaWhite
    [11:56:31] [Server thread/ERROR]: Attempted to read invalid icon for quest
    [11:56:31] [Server thread/ERROR]: Attempted to read an item that doesn't exist AgriCraft:seedBotaniaWhite
    [11:56:31] [Server thread/ERROR]: Attempted to read an item that doesn't exist AgriCraft:seedBotaniaLightGray
    [11:56:31] [Server thread/ERROR]: Attempted to read invalid icon for quest
    [11:56:31] [Server thread/ERROR]: Attempted to read an item that doesn't exist AgriCraft:seedBotaniaLightGray
    [11:56:31] [Server thread/ERROR]: Attempted to read an item that doesn't exist AgriCraft:seedBotaniaRed
    [11:56:31] [Server thread/ERROR]: Attempted to read invalid icon for quest
    [11:56:31] [Server thread/ERROR]: Attempted to read an item that doesn't exist AgriCraft:seedBotaniaRed
    [11:56:31] [Server thread/ERROR]: Attempted to read an item that doesn't exist AgriCraft:seedBotaniaGray
    ...
    After some debugging this seems to be caused by our custom HQM version. I'm not sure yet why we have this issue only on project ozone 2.
     
  6. SirWill

    SirWill Founder

    Messages:
    12,284
    Likes Received:
    3,708
    Local Time:
    11:33 PM
    Ok, it's not the custom version, it's because we have a _ in front of all our mods which causes them to load first.
    Removing that from our custom HQM version fixed the issue.

    I'm still unsure why this issue only exists on project ozone 2 and not any other pack where we have the same setup.
     
    Delerium76 and Sandstroem like this.
  7. SirStudMuffin

    SirStudMuffin Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,365
    Likes Received:
    337
    Local Time:
    10:33 PM
    If this is updated to the server would it break the question and mean a restart?
     
  8. SirWill

    SirWill Founder

    Messages:
    12,284
    Likes Received:
    3,708
    Local Time:
    11:33 PM
    What?
     
  9. SirStudMuffin

    SirStudMuffin Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,365
    Likes Received:
    337
    Local Time:
    10:33 PM
    Autocorrect -_- will the questbook reset
     
  10. SirWill

    SirWill Founder

    Messages:
    12,284
    Likes Received:
    3,708
    Local Time:
    11:33 PM
    No
     
  11. SirWill

    SirWill Founder

    Messages:
    12,284
    Likes Received:
    3,708
    Local Time:
    11:33 PM
    Just remembered that agrarian skies 2 had the same issue and jadedcat fixed this with the attached file.
    @Cazador_Sniper you might want to add that to the pack to prevent that it depends on the file order.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Cazador_Sniper

    Cazador_Sniper New Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    19
    Local Time:
    5:33 PM
    i have no idea where to put that json file at and I shouldn't attempt to fix this problem if so many other servers don't have this issue @SirWill
     
  13. SirWill

    SirWill Founder

    Messages:
    12,284
    Likes Received:
    3,708
    Local Time:
    11:33 PM
    In the config folder. You don't need to, was just a suggestion/recommendation.
     

Share This Page