1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Done Need help with ma AE

Discussion in 'Revelation' started by Fousicek, Jan 5, 2019.

  1. Fousicek

    Fousicek Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    15
    Local Time:
    3:02 PM
    So just take a look at the screenshot. Then please someone explain to me what i am doing wrong.
    [​IMG]

    Probably someone from mod or admin with tools for analyzation.

    Thx
     
  2. Fousicek

    Fousicek Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    15
    Local Time:
    3:02 PM
    So does anyone know what can be cause of that ?
     
  3. HighPing

    HighPing Real Lag

    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    324
    Local Time:
    9:02 AM
    What exactly are you trying to do so someone can better assist you?

    I see your messing with a memory card, but what are you trying to accomplish?

    P2P Tunnels or something else?
     
  4. Fousicek

    Fousicek Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    15
    Local Time:
    3:02 PM
    OK i thought that if i have a chat open somebody will notice but probaly not. So in the chat the system for saying what AE is causeing most lag.. I have nuber 241 thats bad and i have no clue why or what is causing that,
     
  5. HighPing

    HighPing Real Lag

    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    324
    Local Time:
    9:02 AM
    Would not know because did not know your base cords. Also I would not be able to personally tell you what is causing it without logging into that server and checking out your base.

    There is a really nice guide on reducing lag from AE on the MyM wiki.
    Applied Energistics Performance Guide
     
  6. bigbluu722

    bigbluu722 Senior Moderator

    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    274
    Local Time:
    9:02 AM
    After taking a look through your system, I would say it's probably all your lime green p2p's going to one other controller. Not sure why that's really needed as each controller block adds another 32 channels (per side) you can use. Try to remove and rewire that and see if that helps.

    -V
     
  7. tonalom

    tonalom Administrator

    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    387
    Local Time:
    3:02 PM
    Did you get around to implement what Bluu mentioned?
     
  8. Fousicek

    Fousicek Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    15
    Local Time:
    3:02 PM
    Yeah i turn it off discnonected all otuher empty drives. Will connect only if necessary. And mabye will change the first neterowtrk as it look like goign staght from controler to p2p is not good too.
     
  9. hihello0773

    hihello0773 Administrator Event Coordinator

    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    70
    Local Time:
    9:02 AM
    Hey there,
    Still having any problems?
     
  10. Fousicek

    Fousicek Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    15
    Local Time:
    3:02 PM
    Sorry you can probably close this. As i have completly redone my AE and it is still not active. At the moment when i will need help ill ask again.

    Thx all for help
     
  11. deepcage

    deepcage Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    271
    Local Time:
    3:02 PM
    Here's another tip @Fousicek : Mind the language and dont circumvent the language filter. Im sure someone from staff told you, but still. And when you do... Dont screenshot it :D
     

Share This Page