1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Note: All passwords have been invalidated, please use Lost Password to create a new password. More info...
    Dismiss Notice

Done No maze in Eldrith Dimension aka Outer Lands

Discussion in 'Agrarian Skies 2' started by LordEreh, Aug 26, 2020.

  1. LordEreh

    LordEreh There are only 2 Patron Tier 3

    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    643
    Local Time:
    7:53 PM
    As title said - I made Eldrith portal AFTER that change in changelogs(today 26.08) and there is no maze after going through.

    [​IMG]
    Pure, untouched void.

    There is something you, staff can do about this? I flied around for 5 minutes on my jetplate(its high speed jet) and found none mazes - how i can progress through thaumcraft without it? Hmmmm?
     
  2. HanoverFist69

    HanoverFist69 Administrator

    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    817
    Local Time:
    11:53 AM
    You must create the portal in the proper dimension for it to work. Making it on your island should work fine.
    [​IMG]

    Let me know if that helps or not.
     
  3. LordEreh

    LordEreh There are only 2 Patron Tier 3

    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    643
    Local Time:
    7:53 PM
    So i need to make portal in eldrith dimension now?
    w8 im gonna send pic of mine portal on MY ISLAND
     
  4. dailypeanut

    dailypeanut Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    98
    Local Time:
    7:53 PM
    No, that is the portal that generates so you can port back. You need to make the portal in the main dimension it seems. Doesn't work well if you make it in the farm world. That is the point Hanover is trying to make :)

    The eldrith dimension is really buggy at times though, good luck trying to find a solution!
     
  5. LordEreh

    LordEreh There are only 2 Patron Tier 3

    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    643
    Local Time:
    7:53 PM
    [​IMG]
    this is mine eldrit portal - its clearly in my island so whats wrong? too high in this dimension?
     
  6. LordEreh

    LordEreh There are only 2 Patron Tier 3

    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    643
    Local Time:
    7:53 PM
    @dailypeanut there is no farmworld in AS2

    and why it dont merge my posts?
     
  7. HanoverFist69

    HanoverFist69 Administrator

    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    817
    Local Time:
    11:53 AM
    You need to make a new altar. The old ones are linked to the old dungeon.

    New altar on my island
    [​IMG]

    Maze:
    [​IMG]
     
  8. LordEreh

    LordEreh There are only 2 Patron Tier 3

    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    643
    Local Time:
    7:53 PM
    I know there was some bug with eldrith dim/outer lands (i read changelogs) but mine altar was made after that, so even then i nee make a new one?
     
  9. HanoverFist69

    HanoverFist69 Administrator

    Messages:
    1,769
    Likes Received:
    817
    Local Time:
    11:53 AM
    Yes, make a new one and it should work fine.
     
  10. LordEreh

    LordEreh There are only 2 Patron Tier 3

    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    643
    Local Time:
    7:53 PM
    Ok, thread to close then.
     

Share This Page