1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The bug thread

Discussion in 'Galactic Science' started by caithleen, May 3, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tecknosa

    Tecknosa Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    10
    Local Time:
    3:43 PM
    tried the ender quarry on mars and says its banned except for farm worlds. ?????
     
  2. caithleen

    caithleen Patron Tier 1

    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    196
    Local Time:
    10:43 PM
    I created some kits but Slind will need to look into it[DOUBLEPOST=1432714209][/DOUBLEPOST]
    Same here, slind to the rescue! :)
     
  3. Tecknosa

    Tecknosa Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    10
    Local Time:
    3:43 PM
    found my base on venus. also found 5 dungeons none of the 5 had and treasure in the 10 chests i found in them and none had a boss mob.
    found lots of villages and villagers but none would respond let alone trade with me. not sure what the spots of dungeon brick are for cause there is nothing in them except for blaze eggs which give nothing when mined

    recently landed on the asteroids made a /home went back to my base and received "error: wrong world" when i tried to go back to my asteroid base.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2015
  4. al99901

    al99901 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    7
    Local Time:
    10:43 PM
    Tecknosa, that you couldn't do /home is because the dimension was unloaded. That would also happen if you had your /home on moon and would be playing on the overworld (example). After not visiting the moon you can't return.

    But my problem is, if i try /mtload, i crash since today. "an fatal error occured, this session is terminated"
     
  5. Kronnn

    Kronnn Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    367
    Local Time:
    9:43 PM
    People seem to not be getting questbooks / anything when they start their island. They spawn with 2 the first time they log onto the server, but on /is create their inventory is wiped and they get nothing. There also seem to be some issues with the "Ignition and liftoff" quest not being able to be completed if a players questbook gets reset (the task on the right-hand side stays saying "visited")
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015
  6. caithleen

    caithleen Patron Tier 1

    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    196
    Local Time:
    10:43 PM
    Theres /ekit questbook for the questbook thingy. Does the Quest also not complete when you do /spawn and /is home?
     
  7. CommonExplosion

    CommonExplosion Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    182
    Local Time:
    10:43 PM
    Singleplayer doesn't seem to work. I can create a world and play on it but when I stop the pack seems to be corrupted and the singleplayer world is lost. I need to hard force update and remove the leftovers of the world to be able to make a new one.
     
  8. Chetwynd

    Chetwynd Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,119
    Likes Received:
    202
    Local Time:
    9:43 PM
    Which launcher did you experience this?
     
  9. CommonExplosion

    CommonExplosion Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    182
    Local Time:
    10:43 PM
    MyM
     
  10. Chetwynd

    Chetwynd Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,119
    Likes Received:
    202
    Local Time:
    9:43 PM
    Alright. I also had this issue. Ill make a report of this for you thanks :)
     
  11. CommonExplosion

    CommonExplosion Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    182
    Local Time:
    10:43 PM
    ty ^-^
     
  12. CommonExplosion

    CommonExplosion Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    182
    Local Time:
    10:43 PM
    It seems that the furnace extension causes a crash when used on a >3*3
    It doesn't seem to work either unless there is a mechanic to it that isn't explained in the videos?

    And OP furnaces cause a crash too. (5*5 diamond)

    I think this mod may have a few bugs xD

    crash-report from the furnace extensions:

    crash-report from the OP furnace:
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2015
  13. caithleen

    caithleen Patron Tier 1

    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    196
    Local Time:
    10:43 PM
    5*5 ? oO thought 3*3 is max, well i have some time soon to play around with it too ;)
     
  14. al99901

    al99901 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    7
    Local Time:
    10:43 PM
    3x3 works for me fine out of cobble with 2 dispenser upgrades and one furnace upgrade
     
  15. CommonExplosion

    CommonExplosion Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    182
    Local Time:
    10:43 PM
    That's nothing compared to how big it can be :p
    I checked the configs once more and it's at 40*40*40 max size now.
     
  16. caithleen

    caithleen Patron Tier 1

    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    196
    Local Time:
    10:43 PM
    its crashing for me now too :/[DOUBLEPOST=1433520547][/DOUBLEPOST]Please make your own thread now for a bug since there are many things that have to do with the server itself (thoo still enough for me) and we should go on to "normal mym supporting" :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page