1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Note: All passwords have been invalidated, please use Lost Password to create a new password. More info...
    Dismiss Notice

Info Tips on how to Increase your FPS

Discussion in 'Tutorials, Tips and Tricks' started by Lawmonark, Oct 11, 2014.

  1. F4lconwings

    F4lconwings Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    264
    Local Time:
    8:48 PM
    try using special fps-gentle resourcepacks, that dont afford that much cpu. Default RP is a good way to raise your fps, if u arent already using it.
     
  2. kamild_

    kamild_ Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    32
    Local Time:
    8:48 PM
    Has anyone been able to use "Smooth" or "Multicore" rendering when using Optifine on FTB Infinity? These options (especially the second one) considerably reduce the amount of lag spikes I have but sadly they cause the game to crash randomly.
     
  3. SirStudMuffin

    SirStudMuffin Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,365
    Likes Received:
    337
    Local Time:
    7:48 PM
    Using optifine on Infinity Skyblock Decreases FPS XD
     
  4. kamild_

    kamild_ Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    32
    Local Time:
    8:48 PM
    Not sure about Skyblock, but on the normal one I already get a good FPS boost :) Wish I could do more about lag spikes, then I'd be completely fine with game's performance.
     
  5. SirStudMuffin

    SirStudMuffin Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,365
    Likes Received:
    337
    Local Time:
    7:48 PM
    Litterally on our base my fps went from 20-25 to 13-16
     
  6. kamild_

    kamild_ Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    32
    Local Time:
    8:48 PM
    I guess that's the thing about Optifine - it works different for everybody.
     
  7. King_Cronus

    King_Cronus Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    47
    Local Time:
    7:48 PM
    Don't use agricraft
     
  8. johnfg10

    johnfg10 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    200
    Local Time:
    7:48 PM
    *sprinklers and water channels :p the plants are ok
     
  9. King_Cronus

    King_Cronus Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    47
    Local Time:
    7:48 PM
    Oh yeah totally all those blocks constantly updating all those particles it's all good
     
    johnfg10 likes this.
  10. johnfg10

    johnfg10 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    200
    Local Time:
    7:48 PM
    well im gessing agricrafts dev didnt get that memo :p
     
    King_Cronus likes this.
  11. kamild_

    kamild_ Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    32
    Local Time:
    8:48 PM
    Do you think blocks from this mod would cause such issues? I'm using sprinklers but the OpenBlocks one. I don't recall using anything from AgriCraft, at least not in a significant amount :)
     
  12. johnfg10

    johnfg10 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    200
    Local Time:
    7:48 PM
    open blocks is fine and its the agricraft water channels/tanks as well as the sprinklers they kill your fps
     
  13. chugga_fan

    chugga_fan ME 4M storage cell of knowledge, all the time

    Messages:
    5,862
    Likes Received:
    730
    Local Time:
    2:48 PM
    sprinklers from agri, and openblocks tanks have been sometimes known to do FPS damage
     
  14. johnfg10

    johnfg10 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    200
    Local Time:
    7:48 PM
    though open blocks is nowhere near as bad
     
  15. alven4

    alven4 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    33
    Local Time:
    8:48 PM
    You can remove sprinkler particles in config (Why it isn't default?)
     
  16. johnfg10

    johnfg10 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    200
    Local Time:
    7:48 PM
    it isnt just that though the processing of water lvls in the water tank/channels is lets go with ... intresting
     
  17. alven4

    alven4 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    33
    Local Time:
    8:48 PM
    Can be sprinklers connected just by fluidducts?
     
  18. johnfg10

    johnfg10 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    200
    Local Time:
    7:48 PM
    unfortunatly not (at least when i tested)
     
  19. Dovahpork

    Dovahpork Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    25
    Local Time:
    7:48 PM
    yeah first thing i tried was that
    they do not connect they may connect using enderio fluid pipes however
     
  20. alven4

    alven4 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    33
    Local Time:
    8:48 PM
    It would be nice if you tested it.
     

Share This Page